Data Privacy Notice

The National Home Mortgage Finance Corporation (NHMFC) ensures compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 to protect the fundamental human right of privacy and communication of its borrowers, employees and other data subjects.

In this connection, we wish to inform you that we will continue to process your personal information in accordance with our policies and guidelines while ensuring its confidentiality. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Policy (as we update from time to time). We encourage you to check the latest version of this Policy in our website regularly.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Being our borrower/buyer/employee/applicant/contractor, etc., you hereby agree and consent that NHMFC may collect, use, process, disclose, share or transfer your personal data (including name, age, birth date, address, marital status, spouse, income, etc.) collected from one or more of the following ways:

    1.  submit loan/purchase/employment application and/or bid (procurement) documents;

    2.  use of NHMFC’s online services;

    3.  give feedback or interact with NHMFC’s customer service officers via telephone calls, emails, facebook, and other social media accounts;

    4.  fill up NHMFC’s customer service feedback forms;

    5.  request NHMFC’s services or any other transactions;

    6.  request that NHMFC’s contact or include them in an email or other mailing list or via telephone calls;

    7.  participate in NHMFC’s promotions, campaigns or other initiatives or attend our events;

    8.  visit NHMFC’s website;

    9.  take part in NHMFC’s surveys, promotions or contests;

    10.  visit NHMFC’s premises and are captured by CCTV recording or take part in photo taking or video recording at events; or

    11.  submit their personal data for any other purposes; and,

    12.  when NHMFC receives information about the above from third parties or any other social networking services;

    13.  when NHMFC collects their personal data by lawful means.

 

  1. USE OF INFORMATION

Your personal data may be collected, used, processed, disclosed, shared or transferred by/to officers and employees and other personnel, third party affiliates, service providers, payment partners, collection agents, special purpose entities for securitizations, advisors, banks, government regulatory or enforcement agencies and any other service partners inside the Philippines (or outside, in the future) in the performance of our mandate, including but not limited to the following purposes:

    1.  to verify and process your loan/purchase/employment application and /or procurement bid;
    2.  to administer and/or manage your accounts/employment/contracts;

    3.  to send marketing, advertising and promotional information about other program/services;

    4.  to transfer or sell accounts to special purpose entity for purpose of securitization;

    5.  to share or transfer to third party service providers or agents;

    6.  to respond and deal with inquiries, complaints, and any other concerns;

    7.  to monitor or record phone calls, and customer interactions;

    8.  to manage, develop and improve our services and operations to serve you better;

    9.  to carry out research and customer surveys;

    10.  to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

    11.  to enforce our legal rights and obligations;

    12.  for other purposes by which we obtain your consent; and,

    13.  for any other purposes reasonably necessary, ancillary or related to the above specified purposes.

 

  1. SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share, transfer or disclose your personal data and other information to those mentioned in Part B above, and process and use the same inside (or outside) the Philippines and you consent for such data sharing or transfer of your personal data. However, we will ensure that the personal data shall be secured and confidential and shall be used only for specific purpose/s.

  1. STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data gathered in physical or printed form are stored in our filing drawers/cabinets, vaults and/or warehouse while the electronic data are transferred and stored in our data repository servers. We will retain your information in accordance with existing laws, rules and issuances, and for as long as the purpose has not been satisfied or if it still necessary or relevant for legitimate business or other legal purposes. It is then securely destroyed/disposed of unless further retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements.

  1. ACCURACY AND CORRECTION

To ensure the accuracy and completeness of the data you have previously provided, you agree to inform us of changes to your personal data in writing, so we can correct or complete your data as soon as reasonably practicable.

  1. PROTECTION POLICIES AND PROCEDURES

We will endeavor to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorized access, collection, use, processing, sharing, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet legal requirements/standards. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and organizational policies and procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

For more information, you may contact our Public Affairs Marketing Department via phone at 893-1501/892-5243 or email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

In case of violation of any provision of this Data Privacy Policy or any other relevant law or regulation, you may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

For more information on data privacy laws, rules and issuances, please visit the National Privacy Commission’s website at https://privacy.gov.ph